Vivotif

 

Patient Information Leaflet Vivotif® Oral Typhoid Vaccine Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.  If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.  This vaccine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them.  If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Vivotif is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Vivotif 3. How to take Vivotif 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Vivotif 6. Further information 1. What Vivotif is and what it is used for What Vivotif is Vivotif is a vaccine that protects you against typhoid fever.  Typhoid fever is an infection caused by a type of Salmonella bacteria – called ”Salmonella typhi”.  You can catch typhoid fever from food or water that contains these bacteria.  Typhoid fever can kill you, unless you get special antibiotic treatment. Vivotif is for adults and children who are at least 6 years old:  travelling to countries where there is a risk of catching typhoid fever.  living in countries where there is a risk of catching typhoid fever. How Vivotif works The bacteria in Vivotif have been altered so that they cannot cause typhoid fever. However, they can still stimulate the body’s natural defence system (immune system). This means that it may protect you against the bacteria that cause typhoid fever. Unlike most vaccines, Vivotif is a course of capsules you take by mouth. Other types of Salmonella illness There are many other types of Salmonella bacteria. Most of these cause illnesses with diarrhoea that are quite different to typhoid fever. They are also less serious. Vivotif cannot protect you against infections due to these other types of Salmonella bacteria. Do I still need to take care after having Vivotif? It is important that you still take care not to have food or water that may contain the bacteria that cause typhoid. This is because not everyone having a full course of Vivotif will be fully protected against typhoid fever. Also, the protection only lasts for at most three years. 2. Before you take Vivotif Do not take Vivotif if:  you are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactose or sucrose or any of the ingredients contained in Vivotif (listed in Section 6).  you have a poor immune system for any reason. For example, if you have had poor immunity to infections since birth. You may also have poor immunity due to treatments that depress the immune system – such as high dose corticosteroids, cancer drugs or radiotherapy.  you have an infection with a high temperature or an illness affecting your gut (such as diarrhoea) at the moment – do not have Vivotif until you have recovered.  Do not take Vivotif if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vivotif. Taking other medicines and having other vaccines Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines, or have recently received any other vaccine. This is because Vivotif can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way Vivotif works. In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:  antibiotics – Vivotif may not work if it is taken while you are also taking antibiotics. Take Vivotif at least 3 days after the last dose of an antibiotic. Also, if possible, do not take antibiotics until 3 days after the last dose of Vivotif.  medicines to prevent malaria – do not start these until 3 days after the last dose of Vivotif. However, tablets that contain atovaquone plus proguanil can be taken on the same days as Vivotif. Also, mefloquine can be taken on the same days as Vivotif – but leave at least 12 hours between doses of mefloquine and of Vivotif. If any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vivotif. If you need to have the yellow fever vaccine or oral polio vaccine before you travel, these can be given while you are taking Vivotif. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Vivotif should only be given to pregnant women if it is clearly necessary. If you are or think you may be pregnant, discuss this with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vivotif. It is not known if the bacteria or any other ingredients of Vivotif can pass into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding, discuss this with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vivotif. Driving and using machines Vivotif is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. 3. How to take Vivotif Always take Vivotif exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. How much and when to take The usual dose is 3 capsules. These are taken every other day.  Take the first capsule on a chosen day. This is Day 1.  Take the second capsule on Day 3.  Take the third capsule on Day 5. How to take your capsules  Do not crush or chew the capsules.  Swallow the capsules with cold or lukewarm water.  Swallow the capsules as quickly as possible after placing in your mouth.  Take about one hour before a meal. How long Vivotif works for Protection against typhoid fever starts at about 7–10 days after taking the course of 3 capsules. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you how soon before travelling to have your course of Vivotif. If you are living in a place where you are likely to be exposed to the bacteria that cause typhoid fever, you may be protected for up to 3 years after vaccination. If you travel from time to time to areas where you are at particular risk of catching typhoid fever, have a repeat course of three capsules of Vivotif every year. If you take more Vivotif than you should If you take all three doses at once by accident, tell your doctor or pharmacist. It is unlikely to make you ill but you may not be well protected against typhoid fever. If you forget to take Vivotif If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Then take the next dose about 48 hours later. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Descargar prospecto

 

Typhoid fever

Sign in

New customer? Forgot Password?

You have 0 items in your shopping cart.

All orders over 50,00EUR receive FREE shipping within Spanien.

Currently 0 items are on your Wish List.

SSL-Security

SSL-Security

Farmacia 575 NICA 4164

L. Meuser Nº Col   1864

E. Colyn    Nº Col  1594

Avda. Polaris. Centro Comercial  Riviera   

29649 Mijas Costa. Málaga

España

Nif E93480572

Email : info@farmaciadelsol.es

 

Tel Fijo      :      +34.952.939.110 

Tel Móvil     :    +34.611.361.361